Course Aim

The aim of the Course is to provide an exhaustive diagnostic algorithm for rheumatoid arthritis and rheumatic conditions and to present the most innovative surgical and therapeutic solutions in such patients.

The course is intended for Hand Surgeons, Orthopedic Surgeons, Rheumatologists and Hand Therapists.

The course will be held in English and will be open to applicants of any nationality.

The course will start with a common session dedicated to an overview on RA diagnosis, imaging and medical treatment and will then be structured into sections, each of them involving one of the different areas of expertise required in the treatment of rheumatoid patients: Rheumatology, Hand Surgery and Hand Therapy, Orthopedic Surgery.

Daily sessions will be dedicated to the pathoanathomy of rheumatoid diseases in the different areas, the descriptive aspects of upper-limb surgical procedures, video-surgery and interactive discussions of clinical cases.

 

ECM 21 credits for 21 training hours received



15 European CME credits (ECMEC) was granted by the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME)



Facts & figures of the past editions

  2009 2012 2014
Speakers 14 18 14
Participants 30 50 60
Represented nations 15 20 22
Sponsors 8 9 14
       

Patronages



Certified by SIOT

Chairmen

Massimo Ceruso
Italy

Alberto Lluch
Spain

Faculty

Nicola Borisch (Germany)
Giancarlo Castaman (Italy)
Massimo Ceruso (Italy)
Kevin Chung (USA)
Maurizio Corradi (Italy)

Franco Dalla Pozza (Italy)
Ginevra Fiori (Italy)
Giulia Guidi (Italy)
Daniel Herren (Switzerland)
Massimo Innocenti (Italy)
Josephine Wing-Yuk Ip (Hong Kong)
Philippe Kopylov (Sweden)

Alberto Lluch (Spain)
Marco Matucci Cerinic (Italy)
Sandra Pfanner (Italy)
Iwona Sudol-Szopińska (Poland)
James Teh (United Kingdom)
Adam Watts (United Kingdom)

Program

Thursday, 23 February
Florence

13.30-15.00PLENARY SESSION
13.30-14.00Welcome address

LECTURES
14.00-14.30 Classification, Pathophysiology, Strategies of Medical treatmentM. Matucci
14.30-14.50 Setting Priorities: surgery timing and indicationsK. Chung
14.50-15.00 Q&A

15.00-16.15

PANEL: IMAGING in RA
15.00-15.20 What has US changed in clinical diagnosis and management of RAM. Matucci
15.20-15.40 The role of x-rays today in the diagnosis and follow up of RAJ. Teh
15.40-16.00 The role of MRI in the diagnosis and follow up of RAI. Sudol-Szopińska
16.00-16.15 Q&A
16.15-16.30 Coffee Break
16.30-19.00 UPPER LIMB SESSION
Shoulder and elbow
16.30-16.50 The Rheumatoid Shoulder A. Watts
16.50-17.10 The Rheumatoid Elbow: the evolutive patterns of the deformities M. Corradi
17.10-17.30 Elbow synovectomy (arthroscopic and open) A. Watts
17.30-18.00 Arthroplasties and total elbow implants, algorithm of treatment M. Ceruso
18.00-18.20 Rehabilitation and splinting: key-points G. Guidi
18.20-19.00 Q&A

Friday, 24 February
Florence

08.30-12.30 ROOM A
WRIST
Wrist 1.
08.30-09.00 Relevant anatomy and evolutive patterns of wrist deformities A. Lluch
09.00-09.20 Open and arthroscopic Synovectomy N. Borisch
09.20-09.40 Soft tissue lesions repair (tendon ruptures) K. Chung
09.40-10.00 Q&A
10.00-10.15 Coffee Break

Wrist 2.
10.15-10.45 Partial and total wrist arthrodesis D. Herren
10.45-11.15 Wrist Prosthetic replacement S. Pfanner
11.15-11.45 DRUJ procedures and implants P. Kopylov
11.45-12.15 Q&A
12.15-12.45 Rehabilitation and splinting: key-points G. Guidi
12.45-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.30 LECTURE
RA Epidemiology and Treatment in Eastern countries J. Ip
14.30-15.45 Video-surgery / Clinical cases
Interactive discussion
15.45-17.00 Video-surgery / Clinical cases
Interactive discussion
17.00-17.30 Coffee Break
17.30-18.30 LECTURES
Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis J. Ip
Q&A

Radio-synovectomy of wrist and hand F. Dalla Pozza
Q&A
Other connective tissue diseases M. Ceruso, S. Pfanner
Q&A

18.30-19.15

PLENARY SESSION
18.30-19.00 Haemophilic arthropathyG. Castaman, M. Innocenti, M. Ceruso
19.00-19.15 Q&A

Saturday, 25 February
Florence

08.30-12.40 ROOM A
LONG FINGERS AND THUMB

Long Fingers
08.30-09.10 RA finger deformities: pertinent anatomy and pathological patterns A. Lluch
09.10-09.40 MP deformity: treatment options D. Herren
09.40-10.10 Swan-neck deformity: treatment options M. Ceruso
10.10-10.40 Boutonniere and mallet finger deformity: treatment options P. Kopylov
10.40-11.00 Q&A
11.00-11.20 Coffee Break

Thumb
11.20-11.50 The evolutive patterns of thumb deformities and their treatment N. Borisch
11.50-12.10 Q&A
12.10-12.40 Rehabilitation and splinting: key-points G. Guidi
12.40-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.15 Video-surgery / Clinical cases
Interactive discussion
15.15-16.30 Video-surgery / Clinical cases
Interactive discussion
16.30-17.30 PLENARY SESSION
16.30-17.00 Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS)M. Ceruso, G. Fiori
17.00-17.30 Q&A
17.30-18.00 CLOSURE OF THE COURSE
Certificates of attendance and ECM

Friday, 24 February
Florence

09.00-10.30 ROOM B
HIP
Chairmen: Michele Lisanti (Pisa), Christian Carulli (Firenze)
09.00-09.20 Anatomy and patterns of deformities PierFranco Triolo, Torino
09.20-09.40 Algorythm and timing of surgical treatment Roberto Vigano, Milano
09.40-10.00 Arthroplasty Roberto Vigano, Milano
10.00-10.20 Revision arthroplasty Roberto Vigano, Milano
10.20-10.30 Pearls and pitfalls / Questions and answers
10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-13.00

KNEE
Chairmen: Giuliano Cerulli (Roma), PierFranco Triolo (Torino)
11.00-11.20 Anatomy and clinical/radiological patterns of deformities Massimo Innocenti, Firenze
11.20-11.40 Arthroscopy Marcello Truzzi, Milano
11.40-12.00 Synovectomy Maurilio Marcacci, Bologna
12.00-12.20 Arthroplasty Koen C. Defoort, Ubbergen
12.20-12.40 Revision arthroplasty Roberto Vigano, Milano
12.40-13.00 Pearls and pitfalls / Questions and answers
13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-18.30

FOOT & ANKLE
Chairmen: Sandro Giannini (Bologna), Jens Mainzer (Zurich)
14.00-14.20 Anatomy and patterns of deformities Luigi De Palma - Mario Marinelli, Ancona
14.20-14.40 Radiological patterns and classification Massimo Baratelli, Milano
14.40-15.00 Indications and surgical options Massimo Baratelli, Milano
15.00-15.20 Biologic arthroplasties of forefoot Bruno Magnan, Verona
15.20-15.40 Fusion of the foot Sandro Giannini, Bologna
15.40-16.00 Surgical treatment of hallux valgus deformity Cristobal Suarez Rueda, Madrid
16.00-16.30 Pearls and pitfalls / Questions and answers
16.30-17.00 Coffee break
17.00-17.20 Tibio-tarsal fusion Francesco Malerba, Milano
17.20-17.40 Ankle replacement Jens Mainzer, Zurich
17.40-18.00 Rehabilitation Carla De Conti, Piacenza
18.00-18.30 Pearls and pitfalls / Questions and answers

18.30-19.15

PLENARY SESSION
18.30-19.00 Haemophilic arthropathyG. Castaman, M. Innocenti, M. Ceruso
19.00-19.15 Q&A

Venue

AC HOTEL FIRENZE

AC Hotel Firenze is located near Porta al Prato Station and Leopolda Station Exhibition Centre. Easy access to Santa Maria Novella Station, Peretola airport and historic centre of Florence. Michelangelo's David, Giotto's Tower, Uffizi, Piazza della Signoria, Neptune Fountain, Ponte Vecchio and Pitti Palace are just minutes away.

Registration fees

NOW

before
10 February 2017

Surgeons/Rheumatologists
€ 915,00
Physical/Occupational Therapists
€ 671,00
Residents and Under 35
€ 450,00
LATE

after
10 February 2017

Surgeons/Rheumatologists
€ 976,00
Physical/Occupational Therapists
€ 732,00
Residents and Under 35
€ 450,00

Indicated fees include VAT 22%.
15% special discount offered to Attendees of 2014 Florence RA Instructional Course.